Possession of a stolen vehicle. Penalties for Possession of Vehicle Theft Tools.
[…] Under 625 ILCS 5/4-103, possessing a vehicle known to be stolen is a separate offense, highlighting the state’s comprehensive approach to tackling motor vehicle theft. It states, “it is a violation of this chapter for a person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have Receiving or possession of stolen goods as provided in subsection (c) of this section is a Class H felony. §§ 2312-2313. 273 states: A person commits an offense involving In Nevada, stolen vehicle possession involves knowingly having physical control over a vehicle that is stolen.